Info


Real Estate Investment Immigration System

Invest in Incheon!

Acquire The Right of Permanent Residence in Korea For Your Happy Life in the Future.

What is Real Estate Investment Immigration System?

If you invest up to KRW 500million in a real estate product designated by the Ministry of Justice, you can gain the qualification of F-2 that allows you to stay in Korea while doing economic activities along with the investment. You can also acquire the right of permanent residence after five years.

Real Estate Investment Immigration System

Outline of Implementation
  • The Period Of Implementation: May 1, 2013 ~ April 30, 2023 (2018 to 2023 Changed on May 31, 2016)
  • Total Investment :up to KRW 500million or more (Downward from 700million to 500million. Decided on May 31, 2016)
  • Investment Subject : leisure condominium, hotel, residential house linked to sports center, vacation home, pension appointed by the Minister of Justice for tourists
Staying Environment for Foreigners – those with certificate of alien registration
  • Free to visit or live in other regions of Korea
  • Qualified to enroll in the same public education systems (elementary & middle schools) as Koreans
  • Covered by the same medical insurance system and its benefits as Korean citizens
Procedure for Investment & Acquisition of Permanent Residence Right

Resident Visa Issued to Foreign Investors & Their Accompanying Families
Classification C-3 F-1 F-2 F-5
Visa Type Short-term Visiting Visa Visiting Visa Resident Visa Permanent Resident Visa
Visa Period 3 years, possible stay of 90 days for every visit 1 year 3 years (for the first application) → 2 years (when extended) Permanent
Requirements Purchase or possession (registration completed) of leisure staying facilities (condominiums, etc.) worth more than KRW 7million More than KRW 100million is paid for a down payment and intermediate payment. Purchase or possession (registration completed) of leisure staying facilities (condominiums, etc.) worth more than KRW 5million When maintaining the qualification of F-2 Visa more than 5 years with no grounds for disqualification.
Subject Investor, accompanying family (parent, spouse, child(ren), parents-in-law) Investor Investor
※ Accompanying family of investor (spouse & Minors children) : F-2 Visa, 2 years
Investor
※ Accompanying family can apply only after acquisition of investor’s Permanent Residency Rights
Features Non-scheduled visit possible with no foreigner registration Visa that allows small investors to stay in Korea Possible to visit on renewal of visa without residence After issuance Permanent Residency Rights, it is possible to trade real estate or move to other regions in Korea
Application Documents
  • Application form, passport(copy)
  • Certified copy of real estate registration, Real estate trade contract
  • Certificate of purchased foreign currency
  • Family relation certificate
  • Application form, passport(copy)
  • Real estate trade contract
  • Certificate of purchased foreign currency
  • Family relation certificate
  • Application form, passport(copy)
  • Certified copy of real estate registration, Real estate trade contract
  • Certificate of purchased foreign currency
  • Family relation certificate
  • Application form, passport(copy)
  • Certificate of alien registration
  • Certified copy of real estate registration
Remarks No need of F-2 Visa or Permanent Residency Rights Guarantee investor’s visit before registration of real estate Possible application for Permanent Residency Rights after keeping the investment for 5 years When application is denied, extention is possible with F-2 Visa
 

Procedure of Investment & F-5 Qualification

  • Public Project Investment Immigration Fund
    • ‘Korea Finance Corporation’, the Korean government’s wholly-owned public enterprise, raises and operates the fund commissioned by the Ministry of Justice.
    • This is a financial product with high stability – the entire original capital is protected, but revenue is not generated.
  • Korea Finance Corporation (1644-4100, www.kofc.or.kr)

Invest in Both Real Estate and Public Project to Get Benefits of Permanent Residency Rights in a simpler procedure.

When the combined amount of investment in public project investment immigration product and investment in real estate investment immigration product is higher than the standard amount of real estate investment immigration, investors may acquire qualification for Residency (F-2). In addition, investors may acquire qualification for Permanent Residency (F-5) when the total period of investing in real estate investment immigration product and public project investment immigration product is over five years.

Comments

There are no comments yet


Leave a Comment
 
^ Go up